Things to know about converting o-1 visa to a green card

The O-1 visa is for foreign individuals who possess exceptional ability in the field of fashion, arts, science, sports, education, athletic, or films, and television. Or if they have demonstrated record with extraordinary achievement in their respective fields that has been recognized nationally or internationally whereas, the EB-1A classification is for people who want to get the permanent resident in the United States. The requirements to signify exceptional ability for O-1 visa eligibility are different from the exceptional ability required for EB-1A classification. With immigration lawyer, you will not miss out any important document required for the application process. If you’re planning to hire an immigration lawyer in Los Angeles, make sure you look for the best immigration of Los Angeles.

01 Visa

There are chances that you may become eligible to apply for EB-1A classification after some time. But, it is reserved for a small percentage of people who have reached the top level in their fields. Read below the things you need to know about converting an O-1 visa to a green card.

  • Typically, individuals with exceptional ability in the science, business, education need to have a higher standard to get an O-1B than an O-1B visa for people working in the film or television industry. When it comes to proving extraordinary achievements in the arts, it has the least strict requirements for an O-1B visa. Whereas, the EB-1A classification has the same standard for every profession.
  • It is mandatory to maintain your O-1 Visa status throughout the judgment of your Form I-140 for an O-1 extension. If in case, you get a denial on your Form I-140 and you didn’t preserve your O-1 visa status, you will be considered as out of status.
  • Although, the evidence that supports foreign national’s exceptional ability for EB-1A classification correlates to the evidence provided for an O-1 visa, there are still many differences, and USCIS examines the evidence more strictly.
  • Unlike O-1 visa, a person who possesses extraordinary can file a Form I-140 with USCIS on their own.
  • An EB-1A petition must demonstrate that the entry of a foreign national to the United States will significantly benefit the U.S. by improving American sciences, culture, economy, or medicine.
  • The upgrading of O-1 visa to an EB-1A classification takes 2-steps. The first step involves the filing a Form I-140 with USCIS to demonstrate the exceptional ability.

In the second step, once your Form I-140 is approved, you need to file a Form I-485 with USCIS or process your Green Card application at a U.S. consular office abroad. While many talented foreign nationals may not qualify for EB-1A classification, they may fit for other visa options. Are you looking for the best immigration service provider in Los Angeles for O-1 visa assistance? Contact https://www.wildeslaw.com/. They have the experienced, reliable immigration lawyer in Los Angeles.

Advertisements

0-1 Visa- Meaning and Key Features

There are a plethora of opportunities available for individuals in the United States who wish to pursue a career in a field of their choice. In order to migrate to another country and follow your dreams, consult an immigration lawyer NJ.

The 0-1 visa is granted to those who have marked a niche in the fields of science, arts, television, business, or athletics. The 0-1 visa is granted if an individual wishes to associate with any other organization in the U.S. or gets an opportunity to showcase his skills in a suitable field in the U.S.

Michael Wildes

What is a 0-1 visa?

A 0-1 visa is generally granted to those individuals who excel in their respective fields and possess remarkable skills in the following fields:

  • Science and Technology
  • Arts
  • Education
  • Business Management
  • Athletics

0-1 visa can also be granted to individuals who have shown exceptional skills in the field of television, fashion industry, and the film industry. It is important that the person seeking a 0-1 visa is a recognized personality and has a track record of his achievements either at the national level or at the international level.

In order to obtain a 0-1 visa, it is essential to consult the best immigration NJ lawyers who will guide you through the entire process. The individual applying for this visa should possess a reputation of distinction and a track record of the work history respectively.

What are the different types of 0-1 visas available?

The type of 0-1 visa is entirely dependent on the field that you excel in and the activity that you will be serving for in the other country. There are three types of 0-1 visas available:

  • 0-1 A Visa: This visa type is for those who wish to showcase their momentous capabilities in the field of science, education, business, or athletics. The 0-1 visa is not for individuals who possess extraordinary skills in arts, motion pictures, and television.
  • 0-1 B Visa: The 0-1 B visa category is for those who have exceptional skills in the field of arts, motion pictures, or television.
  • 0-3 Visa: This category is an exclusive category as it is designed for the spouse or children of a 0-1 visa holder.

How to apply for a 0-1 visa?

In order to apply for a 0-1 visa, the following mentioned process is followed:

  • Present the copy of your contract: Anybody who wishes to obtain a 0-1 visa must present a copy of the employment agreement along with the evidence of his achievements in his respective field.
  • Proof of activity: You will have to submit a copy of your itinerary i.e. the activities that you will be engaging in while in the U.S.
  • Proof of skills: It is mandatory to prove that you possess exceptional skills and have achieved recognition at the national or international level. Contact an immigration lawyer NJ to guide you through the whole process.

In order to obtain a 0-1 visa, you can consult the best immigration NJ attorneys or visit www.wildeslaw.com for more information.

Guidelines To Obtain A Work Visa When Moving To Another Country

What is the most difficult task when you decide to move to another country? It certainly is finding a job in that particular country. For that matter, it is essential to obtain a work visa. It is very complicated to obtain a work permit as a lot of paperwork and approvals are required.

However, people nowadays prefer exploring new opportunities and career avenues abroad irrespective of the difficulties and stipulations that come in the way of obtaining a work visa. You can also research and consult the best immigration attorney New Jersey for this purpose respectively. Read on to know more about the process involved in obtaining a work visa when moving to a different country.

Work - Visa

Initially, the main agenda of every individual while migrating to another country should be to apply for the work permit before entering a different country. You can also seek advice from an immigration lawyer NJ before applying. It becomes very arduous to enter a country and then apply for a work permit.

Time Duration

Work permits are issued for a limited time duration to individuals. The time duration for which a work permit is issued depends on the duration of the project. For example, if the project is of constructing a pipeline in Korea, the work visa will last until the project is finished. However, if the work visa is under legal limitation, then the duration of stay can be extended. Getting an extension on the work visa is easier than actually getting a work visa. These are generally issued by the government and are liable to be altered or revoked at any time during the duration of the permit.

Steps to obtain a work visa

The very first step in the process is to contact the consulate of the country in which you wish to work. You can contact the consulates located in the U.S. for information related to work permits and visas.

Information related to two types of visas can be seeked:

    • Project Visa: Project visas extend information on visitor visas and work permits.
    • Expat Visa: Expat exchange dispenses information about the country that you’re planning to shift to.

Next step in the process is to apply for the visa. All you have to do is follow the below mentioned process:

  1. Get all the necessary documents
  2. Get a valid passport from the immigration authority
  3. Estimate your work visa requirement
  4. Fill the visa form
  5. Consult the best immigration attorney New Jersey
  6. Provide an income proof

Immigration is a very complicated process and is advised to be undertaken with the help of an immigration lawyer NJ or in the presence of the best immigration attorney New Jersey. For more information visit www.wildeslaw.com

Business Roundtable CEOs come together to express concern over Trump’s immigration policies

The latest news on the immigration front is the serious concern expressed by the CEOs of the large American companies. Under the Trump’s America, the lives of immigrants are unstable. With immigration rules so unstable and economic growth uncertain, the companies can all but express their concerns. Earlier this year, the Silicon Valley giants – Microsoft, Apple, facebook, Google and other came together to express their concern for the future of the H1B visa immigrants working in the companies.

“As the federal government undertakes its legitimate review of immigration rules, it must avoid making changes that disrupt the lives of thousands of law-abiding and skilled employees, and that inflict substantial harm on U.S. competitiveness,” the CEOs said in a letter. Part of the Business Roundtable (a lobbying group), the CEOs asked the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services to make right decision for the spouses of the H1B immigrants. Earlier the spouses had the choice of working in the country, this right is soon to be revoked by the immigration services. Many immigrants are looking for best immigration attorney in NYC  to help them get over the new problems.

 

“At a time when the number of job vacancies are reaching historic highs due to labor shortages, now is not the time restrict access to talent,” the letter added.

 

What is H-1B visa?

Under the H1B visa, the immigrants with special skills and talents are employed by the companies in the country. To be a H1B immigrant, the visa holder needs to have specialized knowledge or skill. The immigrants who apply under H1B are generally scientists, engineers, coders or programmers. However, the fashion models can also file H1B visa.

 

Eligibility

The eligibility for the H1B visa is quite strict. The visa is only issued for the skilled and knowledgeable people and thus only limited number of people are eligible. The visa requires the immigrants to prove their skills in the form of theoretical as well as practical knowledge. The immigrant also needs to have minimum of bachelor degree in the field of work.
If you are a H1B visa holder and looking for an immigration lawyer in NY to represent you, consult Wildes & Weinberg, one of the best immigration firms in the city of New York.

Why models should consider the O-1 visa?

The glamours and the fast-moving fashion world is one the major components in the field of immigration law. Every year numerous talented fashion models from across the world come to the United States with a dream of taking their careers to the next level. The U.S. is the largest and most dynamic fashion and media market of the world. The O-1 Visa is the best way for foreign nationals having phenomenal abilities in their field to see their dreams come into reality. There are numerous Best Immigration lawyers in New Jersey, specializing in assisting clients from all over the world to get this critical visa. So if you are a model and considering to migrate to US for a successful future, make sure you hire a reliable immigration lawyer.

best immigration law firm in New York

best immigration law firm in New York

Here are the reasons for considering O-1 visa:

While there are various options of non-immigrant business visa to choose from, the O-1 Visa is best for models and actors for many reasons.

  • No-degree needed – Almost all business visas require certain certifications or degrees, but the same is not applicable for an O-1 visa. This visa doesn’t require any degree certification. The primary requirements for an O-1 visa is that you should have proofs for your achievements in modeling or acting.
  • Designed specifically for talented individuals – The O-1 visa is specifically created for people having exceptional abilities or achievements in the cinema, television, arts, fashion, sports, and more. Therefore, the visa process is comparatively easier than other business visas that may not support the different specification that applies to models, actors, and other artistic or creative professionals.
  • No maximum stay – There is no maximum stay on this visa. Initially, O-1 visa holders can be granted a stay of up to three years and they can get an indefinite number of one-year extensions for as much as the time they require to complete their project or job.
  • No need to have a job in advance – Unlike many other visas, candidates or contingent are require to have a job secured before applying. The O-1 visa can be granted without formal employment.
  • You can sponsor your family – There is an advantage in this visa that your spouses and children under 21 can get the O-3 Visa to join the O-1 Visa holder as long as they stay in the U.S.

Are you looking for the reliable immigration attorney in NJ? Contact Wildes and Weinberg P.C. They have some of the best immigration lawyers in New Jersey to help each client with their specific immigration issues.

ICE and its effects on the immigrants

The immigration crisis in US is not over. The outrage over the separation of the immigrants families is continuing despite President Trump’s order. The protestors are joined by celebrities and democratic politicians who are asking the Trump administration to abolish ICE and help the immigrant families. The leading immigration attorneys in New York advice the immigrant families to consult an immigration lawyer and understand the different ways to get permanent residence in the country.

a6369758e7a9510e879bf5edf154b1b3

What is ICE?

Created in 2003, ICE or US Immigration and Customs Enforcement agency was the first line of defence after 9/11 terrorist attacks. The agency employs more than 20,000 people. It absorbed the function of defunct Immigration and Naturalization Service and the United States Customs Service.

What does ICE do?

ICE is not the agency that is responsible for patrolling the borders, nor it is the agency who is responsible for for separating the families. This task is the responsibility of the Customs and Border Protection Agency (CBP). The CBP agents have the power to enforce the zero tolerance policy and separate the families.

Responsibility of ICE

ICE is responsible for Enforcement and Removal Operations. It locates and deports the illegal immigrants who have already crossed the borders and are living in the country. Under former President Obama, the Ice remove the illegal immigrants who had committed crime but President Trump has broadened its horizons are are immigrating anyone in US illegally.

Why is ICE controversial?

President trump in January last year signed the executive order to increase the staffing of the agency by 10,000 agents. He also increased the powers of the agency.

The reason because ICE agents along with protestors believe it to be abolished is because of its multipart structure. Dure to the immigration crackdown, the agency is unable to perform deep and effective investigation in the national security issues. With its full focus on immigration the annual arrests have soared since January last year from 110,568 in 2016 to 143,470. DEspite this, the figures are still below the amount of arrest made under President Obama.

If you require an immigration lawyer in New York, you can visit the offices for Wildes and Weinberg. They are a leading law firm with best immigration lawyers in NYC specializing in all kinds of immigration laws.

How Best Immigration Lawyers In New Jersey Can Help You Bag Citizenship?

This world might be one geographically but in the real terms, this world is split into different small worlds in the form of countries which have their own set of rules, different types of people, and more. Having said that, every country offers natural citizenship to the people who are born in their country but if a person wishes to get a citizenship of some other country, he/she has to go through a lot of immigration challenges.

Immigration lawyers NJ

Watch Michael Wildes Interview On Youtube.

This is where an immigration lawyer steps in and helps an individual in the immigration process in order to make him/her the permanent resident of the country through the following ways which are practiced in their immigration law firm NJ

Top Ways Immigration Lawyers Help You Bag Citizenship

 

  • They Know The Complete Immigration Rules

 

The very first way an immigration lawyer helps you in bagging the citizenship is the fact that they know the immigration rules of the United States from A to Z. You might read or hear from someone about the immigration rules but understanding each and every rule in depth is something which is best known to the lawyers only.

 

  • They Do Not Make Mistakes

 

You may think that every immigration rule is clear to you and you know the things well which are needed for the immigration but there can be a lot of steps on which you can commit mistakes including being nervous. One single mistake may put your citizenship at sake which is why it is highly recommended to hire an immigration lawyer.

 

  • They Represent Your Case In The Best Possible Manner

 

The presentation is all that matters when you are standing in front of the judges for immigration and presentation is perfect when perfect homework is done. The lawyers will understand each and every aspect of your case including the positives and negatives and prepare and represent your case in a way that even your negative traits are seen genuine by the judges which is hard to manage on your own.
The above-listed things are just some of the qualities which a lawyer possesses. They have enormous experience in handling the cases like yours and making them successful. You just need to hire the best immigration attorney NJ just like the Wildes & Weinberg, P.C. law firm, which is considered to be on of the best immigration law firms in the country. With them on the board, you can sit back and relax while they handle your case to perfection and make it a success in no time. Trust us, it is worth the money spent!